Contoh Soal SIMAK UI dan Pembahasan Bahasa Inggris 316

Sometimes, race and ethnicity are used interchangeably, but it is important to understand that they are two different things, else they would not have two different names. Race has been defined as, "human population, that is believed to be distinct in some way from other human beings based on real or imagined physical differences". The racial classification is rooted more in the idea of biological classification of humans, based on the morphological features, such as skin color or facial characteristics. More often than not, an individual is externally classified into a racial group,
instead of the individual choosing, where he/she belongs as part of his/her identity. The whole concept of race and specific racial groupings is often controversial, because of their impact on social identity and how the identity influences a person’s position in the social fabric. Some examples of race include, Chinese, the Indians, the Arabs, etc. The term ethnicity is derived from the Greek word ethnos, which roughly translates to ‘nation’. More commonly it is said to be people of the same race, who share a distinctive culture. In the modern day usage, the word ethnicity is used to reflect the different kinds of encounters industrialized states have with the different types of so called ‘subordinate’ groups, such as immigrants and colonized subjects. To explain it further, ethnicity refers not to the physical characteristics, but to the social traits, which are shared by a certain group of human population. The distinction is made on the basis of nationality, tribe, religion, faith, language, culture and traditions. The examples of ethnicity include the Hispanics or the
Latin American community, the Native Americans in the United States of America, etc. The first main difference between race and ethnicity is the fact that race is primarily unitary. A person can only belong to one race, but can have multiple ethnic affiliations. To elaborate the point further, ethnically a person can be called Irish or Polish, but if the difference has to be made on the basis of race, then the person is classified as black or white. The next fundamental difference is that race is socially imposed and is also hierarchical. At the same time, a person has no control over his or her race. It is more about how you are perceived by others around you. But when it comes to ethnicity, a person can
have control over ethnicity up to a certain limit. We will take an example to understand the point better. If a person is born in India to Indian parents, but is adopted by a French family in France, ethnically he feels French, eats French food, speaks French and is well versed with the French history and culture, but is not aware of Indian history, language, culture, etc. However, when the person travels to the United States, he is treated racially as Asian.
Gunakan Petunjuk A dalam menjawab soal nomor 41 sampai nomor 45.
41. What is the best title of the passage?
(A) Race and Ethnicity: Similarities and Differences.
(B) The Differences between Race and Ethnicity
(C) Race and Ethnicity are Used Interchangeably
(D) The Definition of Race and Ethnicity
(E) Race and Ethnicity: Some Common Characteristics

42. What can be inferred from the passage about race and ethnicity?
(A) Race is something that you are born with, but ethnicity can be controlled to some extent.
(B) Race and ethnicity are both innate characteristics.
(C) Both race and ethnicity might be the reasons for discrimination.
(D) People can easily identify to which ethnicity a person belongs, but not to which race he is affiliated.
(E) People cannot choose which ethnicity and race they want to belong to.

43. The word ‘fabric’ can best be replaced by ____.
(A) cloth
(B) material
(C) structure
(D) condition
(E) gap

44. This passage is most likely found in a textbook of which of the following subjects?
(A) Geography
(B) Politics
(C) Philosophy
(D) Psychology
(E) Sociology

45. Which of the following statements about the passage is FALSE?
(A) The word race and ethnicity are occasionally used to mean each other.
(B) Race is based more on people’s physical appearance.
(C) The concept of racial labeling might lead to social conflict.
(D) The term ethnicity has always been defined the same.
(E) Ethnicity is based more on people’s social characteristics than physical ones.

_____________. So far we have been concerned primarily with positive economic theories. Such “scientific” theories
take the real world as an object to be studied, attempting to explain those economic phenomena that are observed.
Positive economics seeks to determine how resources are in fact allocated in an economy. A somewhat different use of
economic theory is normative, taking a definite stance about what should be done. Under the heading of normative
analysis, economists have a great deal to say about how resources should be allocated. For example, an economist
engaged in positive analysis might investigate why and how the American health care industry uses the quantities of
capital, labor, and land that are currently devoted to providing medical services. The economist might also choose to
measure the costs and benefits of devoting even more resources to health care. But when economists advocate that more resources should be allocated to health, they have implicitly moved into normative analysis.
Gunakan Petunjuk A dalam menjawab soal nomor 46 sampai nomor 47.
46. From the passage, we can conclude that _____.
(A) normative economic theory has influenced most economists
(B) economists tend to use positive economic theory rather than normative one
(C) both positive and normative economic theories have been used by economist
(D) either positive or normative economic theories have not been used by economist
(E) the difference between positive and normative theories is how to measure the capital

47. This paragraph should begin with _____
(A) A final feature of most economic models is the attempt to differentiate carefully between “positive” and “normative” questions.
(B) The difference between “positive” and “normative” questions is how resources should be allocated.
(C) The different use of economic theory is the attempt to analyze “positive” and “normative” questions.
(D) A final feature of most economic models is the attempt to analyze positive theories.
(E) Most economic models are positive and “normative” analysis.

48. Performed in Senayan Indoor Stadium during the
school holiday, _____.
(A) many children were attracted by the puppet show from Spain
(B) Spain presented its puppet show to attract many children
(C) it was brought from Spain a puppet show to attract many children
(D) the puppet show from Spain attracted many children
(E) the puppeteers attracted many children to the show

49. The budget allocated for reducing child-labor will not be enough until the government agencies are closely coordinated to use these funds effectively. From the above sentence we may conclude that _____.
(A) the government lacks funds to reduce the rate of child-labor
(B) the rate of child-labor tends to increase due to lack of funds
(C) the government has been successful in reducing the rate of child-labor
(D) child-labor has been reduced due to the abundant funds allocated to it
(E) the funds allocated for reducing child-labor has been used ineffectively

50. _____ students studying in a foreign country are provided with information about literacy practices
and academic culture of that country, they will feel stranded in that academic environment.
(A) As
(B) In order that
(C) Unless
(D) As soon as
(E) Where

51. The term ’rock’, ____ a shortened form of ’rock-and-roll’, was coined by an American broadcaster to replace ’rhythm-and-blues’.
(A) it is
(B) which is
(C) for which
(D) which it is
(E) is

52. Dani was extremely tired when he arrived, because he _________ for his flight for three hours.
(A) waited
(B) was waiting
(C) had waited
(D) had been waiting
(E) had been waited

53. Toni: I’m going to a jazz concert. Do you fancy coming along?
Yunita: ____
(A) I don’t listen to jazz.
(B) Never mind.
(C) Sounds fantastic. That’s my type.
(D) That’s incredible!
(E) Sounds great, why not?

54. Lisa: Introduction to Literature’ is only offered every other semester.
Reni: _____
(A) That’s too bad. Now I have to find something else.
(B) Will you give me another offer?
(C) I thought it was offered to everyone.
(D) Can you suggest another book?
(E) There aren’t enough offers this semester.

55. Hadi: What emergency measure does the government usually take to save people from the explosion of a volcano?
Andi: People _____ to leave their houses and evacuate to a much safer area.
(A) be urged
(B) urge
(C) to be urged
(D) urged
(E) are urged

Pembahasan
41. Jawaban: (B)
PEMBAHASAN:
Bacaan di atas menguraikan tentang perbedaan antara ras dan etnis (the differences between race and ethnicity)

42. Jawaban: (A)
PEMBAHASAN:
Dalam bacaan dijelaskan bahwa ras lebih ditentukan oleh ciri-ciri fisik, seperti warna kulit, yang dibawa sejak lahir, sementara etnis merupakan pengelompokan atas dasar budaya, sehingga sampai taraf tertentu bisa dipilih.

43. Jawaban: (C)
PEMBAHASAN:
Kata social fabric berarti struktur atau tingkatan sosial.

44. Jawaban: (E)
PEMBAHASAN:
Pembahasan tentang ras dan etnis biasanya tercakup dalam bidang studi sosiologi.

45. Jawaban: (D)
PEMBAHASAN:
Dari bacaan dapat disimpulkan bahwa definisi etnisitas tidak selalu sama, bisa dilihat dari beberapa sudut pandang.

46. Jawaban: (C)
PEMBAHASAN:
Dari bacaan, terlihat bahwa ekonomi positif dan ekonomi normatif kedua-duanya digunakan oleh para ahli ekonomi.

47. Jawaban: (C)
PEMBAHASAN:
Paragraf ini sebaiknya dimulai dengan penekanan pada penggunaan dan perbedaan analisis ekonomi positif dan ekonomi normatif.

48. Jawaban: (D)
PEMBAHASAN:
Arti kalimat: “Dilangsungkan di Stadion Indoor Senayan selama liburan sekolah, pertunjukan wayang Spanyol menarik banyak anak-anak.

49. Jawaban: (E)
PEMBAHASAN:
Arti kalimat: “Anggaran yang dialokasikan untuk mengurangi tenaga kerja anak tidak akan mencukupi sampai pemerintah melakukan koordinasi yang baik untuk menggunakan dana ini secara efektif”. Dari kalimat ini dapat disimpulkan bahwa selama koordinasi belum terjalin dengan baik.

50. Jawaban: (C)
PEMBAHASAN:
Arti kalimat: Jika pelajar yang tengah belajar di negara lain tidak dibekali dengan informasi tentang kemampuan membaca dan menulis serta budaya akademis di negara tersebut, mereka akan merasa terasing dalam lingkungan akademik itu.

51. Jawaban: (B)
PEMBAHASAN:
Arti kalimat: Istilah ‘rock’, yang merupakan (which is) bentuk ringkas dari ‘rock-and-roll’ pertama kali dipopulerkan oleh seorang penyiar Amerika untuk menggantikan “rhythm-and-blues’.

52.Jawaban: (D)
PEMBAHASAN:
Arti kalimat: (ini adalah penuturan di masa lalu) “Dani sangat lelah ketika ia sampai, karena ia telah menunggu (had been waiting) penerbangan selama tiga jam. Bentuk past perfect continous tense digunakan untuk pekerjaan yang telah terjadi dan masing berlangsung dalam kejadian di masa lalu, biasanya dicirikan dengan kata for (for three hours)

53. Jawaban: (E)
PEMBAHASAN:
Kalimat “Do you fancy coming along?” bermakna ajakan (“Kamu mau ikut?”) sehingga jawaban yang tepat adalah “Sounds great, why not?” (Sepertinya bagus, kenapa tidak?”).

54. Jawaban: (A)
PEMBAHASAN:
Jawaban yang tepat dari pernyataan “Mata Kuliah Pengenalan Sastra hanya ada di semester lain” adalah “Sayang sekali, aku harus mencari mata kuliah lain.”

55. Jawaban: (E)
PEMBAHASAN:
Arti kalimat:
Hadi: “Hal darurat apa yang biasanya digunakan pemerintah untuk menyelamatkan orang dari letusan gunung berapi?”

Andi: “Orang diminta (are urged) untuk meninggalkan rumah dan dievakuasi ke daerah yang lebih aman.
Bourbon Semoga situs ini bermanfaat bagi anda. salam hangat dari saya

Belum ada Komentar untuk "Contoh Soal SIMAK UI dan Pembahasan Bahasa Inggris 316"

Posting Komentar

Iklan Atas Artikel

Iklan Tengah Artikel 1

Iklan Tengah Artikel 2

Iklan Bawah Artikel